Scholarships Awarded

 

Attention scholarship recipients....join us on Facebook!

Introducing our 2018 Lilly Scholars:

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships are awarded on the basis of academic performance, written essays, letters of recommendation and financial need. Leadership and service at school and in the community are also a component of selection. Chosen from a large pool of applicants from throughout Wayne County, the Foundation’s Lilly Scholars receive a four-year full tuition scholarship and book stipend to the pubic or private Indiana college of their choice.

Click here for Lilly Scholars from the past

Taylor Brown is the daughter of David and Stacy Brown.   

 

Taylor is a senior at Richmond High School.  At the end of her junior year she had a 4.30 GPA and plans to graduate with an Academic Honors diploma.  Taylor has participated in Track and Field, National Honor Society, volunteered at Cope Environmental Center, and tutors for Honors Chemistry.  She has served in several leadership positions, including her favorite extracurricular activity, Health Occupational Students of America (HOSA).  Taylor plans to double major in biology and epidemiology at Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis and continue her studies to become an epidemiologist.

 

 

Logan Harmeyer is the son of Mark and Andrea Harmeyer.

 

Logan, a senior at Lincoln High School, completed his junior year with a 4.12 GPA and plans to graduate with an Academic Honors with Technical Honors diploma.  Logan participates in a variety of varsity sports including football, track and field, and basketball.  He is involved in several clubs including Business Professionals of America, National Honor Society, Student Council, 4-H, Parliamentary Procedures, and Spanish Club.  He has volunteered at the Lord’s Table Soup Kitchen and many different community service projects throughout his 10-years in 4-H.  Logan plans to attend Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis double majoring in exercise science and sports management. 

 

 

Scholarships Awarded in 2018

Frank B. Adney, Jr. M.D. Scholarship for Nursing

Ellie Burkhart

Sarah Cupp

Cayla Hartley

Breanna Welbaum

 

African-American Scholarship and Honors Award

Gavin Dillon

Vincent Ekwealor

Akaylin Richards-Waddell

Magdalen Ringley

Jonathan Alan Scholarship Fund

Rebecca Vivanco

    

Altrusa Club of Richmond, Indiana, Scholarship Fund

Myra Robinson

Abby Stewart

AAUW-Hoffman Scholarship

Olivia Swonder

Edessal Shouse

 

Earl Baker Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lauren Miles

 

Myyon Barnes Memorial Scholarship Fund

          Jenna Barker

 

Erika A. and George E. Brattain, Sr. Scholarship

Christiane Blair  

 

Theodore Braxton Creative Arts Fund

Alexander Rothstein 

 

Clarence Brown Scholarship Fund

Derick Casiano

 

Ralph Burkhardt Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Silvers

 

Lucille Campbell Scholarship Fund

Grace Olive

 

Betty J. Cecere Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Taylor Burden

 

Centerville-Abington Dollars for Scholars

Brynden Alvey
Grace Arndt
Brooke Bailey
Jasmine Bailey
Michael Brewer
Anna Carter
Jesi Cole
Aubrey Davis
Braeden Day
Corrin Dillon
Kaleb Duncan
Thomas Fordonski
Emma Frye
Jarrett Hayden
Brooke Killion
Jessica Maupin
Elijah McCoy
Alexandra McFarland
Kennedy Miller
Zachary Montour
Citlalli Moreno
Kayla Newman
Kevin Nguyen
Lindsey North
Tyler Phenis
Magdalen Ringley
Sarah Rohe
Abby Stewart
Mackenzie Tipton
Chloe Uphaus
Antonio Wankerl
Grace Whiteley
Nolan Witte
Kelsey Woodruff

Jason Chaney Memorial Scholarship

Blake Blevins

  

Norman and Josephine Chenoweth - Ira and Pauline Hollinger Scholarship Endowment

           Katelyn Coddington

 

Melba Dawn Chiarenza Scholarship Fund

Carter Mettler

Bethany Morgan

Alex Christ Memorial Scholarship

           Isaac Khamis

 

Edwin LeRoy Clopp Memorial Scholarship

           Cassidy Federico

Helen Coble Business Education Scholarship

Rocio Hernandez Jimenez

 

Chris Coffman Memorial Scholarship Fund

Aubrey Davis

William J. Cramer Trust Fund

Cameron DeLucio

Jordan Haney

Jared Sprague

Hannah Stiffler

Alonzo Villafuerte

Justin B. Cross Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Gricelda Santiago-Cruz

Kobe Walker

Duncan Weber

 

M. Glenn Cross Memorial Scholarship Fund

Natalie Brown  

      

W. Barry Culy 4-H Memorial Scholarship Fund

Haley Baker

Courtney Tutterrow


Paula Marie Davis-Kitts Memorial Scholarship

Grace Dudas

Jeffrey Duncan Scholarship Fund

Andrea Pegg

 

Eastern Indiana Human Resource Association Scholarship

 

Easter Seals Scholarship Fund

Chloe Uphaus

Dr. Tom H. and Annadell S. Ebbinghouse Scholarship for Nurses

Maggie Westjohn

Morgan David

Joseph P. Esposito Scholarship Fund

Chloe Uphaus 

 

Waneta Fulton Memorial Scholarship

Madison Brown 

L.E. Gibbs Memorial Scholarship Fund

Tesia Chatman

 

Frostie Gilley Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Madison Clay

 

Tami Goss Memorial Donor Advised Scholarship Fund

Corrin Dillon

 

Francis and Earla Gregg Endowment Trust Fund

Sydney Moore

 

Jo Anne Grigsby Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jessica Harmer

 

Hagerstown Community Scholarship Program

Justin Austerman
   

Ann Harmeier Memorial Scholarship Fund

Christiane Blair

 

Robert E. and Margaret M. Herbst Scholarship Fund

Jamie Weigel

 

Jean Hilkert Scholarship Fund

Ryan Guimond

Harleigh Shoff

 

Mary E. Hill Memorial Fund

Karla Correa

Hannah Dupree

Vincent Ekwealor

Jessica Maupin

Anastasia McClatchie

Necessedy Washington

Jamie Weigel

    

Eileen M. Hunt Nursing & Allied Health Scholarship Fund

Chloe Beaty

Catherine Rose Berry

Abigail Blaase

Morgan Davis

Paije Flannery

Emily Gaddis

Matthew Hickey

Leah Hoskins

Levi Marcum

Jessica Maupin

Bethany Morgan

Jennifer Perez

Kierra Rodriguez

Emilee Thackrey

Chasity Wampler

Jamie Weigel

Hunter Willhite

Amber York

 

Greg and Rod Jarrett Donor Advised Scholarship Fund

Trent Weiss

 

Mary Hatfield Jenkins Memorial Fund

Jaidaliz Acevedo

Kasey Andrews

Grace Arndt

Riley Austin

Courtnie Auxier

Haley Baker

Jenna Barker

Gabe Beatty

Matthew Brehm

Madison Brown

Taylor Brown

Kathryn Butler

Karleigh Caldwell

Derick Casiano

Hannah Cate

Regina Chimenti

Jesi Cole

Jessica Crane

Anna Creech

Lexus Crisp

Hannah Dupree

Katherine Easley

Keera Edwards

Vincent Ekwealor

Noah Fox

Owen Golliher

Brooke Gray

Sarah Gray

Lindsey Griffin

Drew Grubbs

Hunter Haskett

Dalton Hatch

Morgan Hathaway

Rocio Hernandez Jimenez

Elizabeth Jenkins

Alexus Johnson

Isaac Khamis

Tristan Kier

Karla Lacourt

Ashlen Mauller

Lawrence McCracken

Michael Meharry

Barbara Mendoza-Garcia

Alexis Middleton

Allison Miller

Aubrey Moor

Lillian Myers

Jonathan Nguyen

Grace Olive

Hannah Reimsnyder

Seth Richards

Akaylin Richards-Waddell

Myra Robinson

Sarah Rohe

Jolie Rusznak

Ari Sanchez

Olivia Segura-Miller

Alexander Smith

Hanna Stamm

Joshua Stolle

Kennedy Tanner

Dreshawna Taylor

Emilee Thackrey

Chloe Uphaus

Maria VandeVord

Jessica Vargas

Luis Vivanco

Austin Wampler

Antonio Wankerl

Necessedy Washington

Elizabeth Weber

Jamie Weigel

Trent Weiss

Rebekah Williams

Oksona Wineinger

Nolan Witte

Kelsey Woodruff

 

Joshua Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund

Owen Golliher

James Joseph Scholarship Fund

Samantha Hazelbaker

Paul & Mary Kay Keiser Scholarship Fund

Seth Morris

 

Nancy Keelor Kelly Memorial Scholarship Endowment

Amaryse Martinez

 

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #1- Richmond

Kody Reece

Maria VandeVord

Duncan Weber

 

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #2- Centerville

Thomas Fordonski
Tyler Phenis

Magdalen Ringley

 

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #3-Northeastern

Leah Hoskins

Larsen Lindsey

Alexis Middleton
 

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #4-Hagerstown

Madison Brown

Caleb Cochran

Kyle Cochran

Austin Jones

 

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #5-Cambridge City

Gavin Dillon

Noah Hancock

Hunter Willhite


Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #6-Seton

Sarah Dickman


Lacy Memorial Scholarship

Grace Dudas

Lacee Dale

 

Johnathan A. Lahmann Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sydney Moore

 

Paul J. and Bernice J. Lamberson Memorial

Caleb Craig

Ellen M. Lane Memorial Scholarship Fund 

Jamie Buhl

Lexus Crisp

Rebecca Lanter Memorial Scholarship Fund

Courtney Tutterrow

 

Fern A. Lee Memorial Scholarship

Alison Reece

 

Kimberly Long Scholarship Trust

Sid Sagna

Megan Lyons Memorial Scholarship Fund 

Hannah Reimsnyder

Kevin Scott MacDowell Memorial Scholarship

Noah Fox

Sydney Moore 

Ruth and Henry Macy Memorial Scholarship Fund

David Berger

Christy Johnson*

Chase McNew*

Adriane Ullery*

Rob Mahoney Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Caleb Craig
Austin Jones

 

Ruby F. Martin Memorial Scholarship Fund

Aubrey Davis

Ruby F. Martin Nursing Scholarship Fund

Mary-Catherine Couch

Lindsey North

Jolie Rusznak

Mary E. Maurer, Hilda Dickman Herold and Martha Jane Dickman Scholarship

Leann Brenneke

 

Frances Mayhew, R.N. Scholarship

Morgan Davis

 

Donald A. McKinney Memorial Scholarship Fund

Thomas Fordonski

Kelsey Woodruff

Jerry and Randa Mendenhall Scholarship Fund

Nicole Yates

 

Margaret Roushar Menning Memorial Scholarship Fund

Julian Reeves 

Galen Miller Scholarship Fund

Rita Deitz

 

Antonio "Tony" Mitrione Memorial Scholarship Fund

Marcus Leverette

Marian H. Niswander Business Scholarship

Alena Hornak

Nixon Family Scholarship Fund

Travis Selm

 

Daniel Patrick Oberle Memorial Scholarship Fund

Brynden Alvey

 

Dorotha Packard Memorial Educational Fund

Haley Baker

 

Alicebelle Parry Scholarship Fund

Kaitlin Cline

Jamin Edwards

Austin Lawrence

 

Mary K. Paust Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jessica Vargas

 

Perfect Circle Credit Union Scholarship

Kelsey Woodruff  

Edna Johnston McNary Pickett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Antonio Wankerl

Henriette Pierson Scholarship Fund

Rebekah Johnston

 

Jack Reed Memorial Scholarship Fund

Duncan Weber

 

Reid Hospital and Health Care Services Dependent Scholarship Fund

Madison Clay

Jessica Crane

Owen Golliher

Morgan Hathaway

Grace Olive

Abby Stewart

Olivia Stottlemire

Maggie Westjohn

Jordan Willsey

Reid Hospital and Health Care Services Graduate Student Scholarship Fund

Karlie Elbert

Haley Hall

Chandler Howell

David Warwick

 

Ruth Hamilton Robbins Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Burden
Gysla Mullen
Kody Reece

 

Rodefeld Family Memorial Scholarship Fund

Matthew Brehm
Elizabeth Weber

 

George Romack Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jesi Cole

 

Rosa Family Scholarship Award Fund

Bryce Bost
Darius Clemens
Devon Deloney


Rose Hamilton Scholarship Fund

Grace Olive

 

Harold W. Ryan Memorial Scholarship Fund

Riley Bane 

Karl and Marjorie Sharp Scholarship Fund

Duncan Weber

 

Shepherd Family Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Braxtyn Hurley
Heaven Stephens

 

Stuart C. and Martha I. Shipman Scholarship

Christiane Blair

 

Elizabeth Smelser Scholarship Fund

Jessica Mohler

 

Richard F. Smith Scholarship Fund

Riley Austin

 

Anne Elizabeth Sperling Memorial Scholarship

Karla Lacourt

 

Anne E. Sperling MSN Scholarship Fund

Amber York*

Luella M. Beatty Stott Scholarship Fund

Kennedy Miller

Elmer Toschlog Memorial Award

Nolan Witte

 

Thad Tutterrow Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mallory Bowman

 

William E. Upchurch Memorial Scholarship

Madison Bown

Seth Richards

Stephen C. Varnell Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

 

Glenn Veal Scholarship Trust

Haley Baker

Caitlin Nichole Walter Memorial Scholarship

Kurtis Bonner

Wayne County College Fund

Wesley Beeler
Chloe Bennett
Tiffany Cohee
Ashley Collins
Corey Cox
Caleb Craig
Brandon Gentry
Savannah Houck
Danyell Huber
Harmony Johnson
Samantha Moore
Kayla Newman
Sara Steele
Megan Stelle
Kennedy Sutherland
Courtney Tutterrow

 

Richard Wedding and Patricia Wedding Scholarship Endowment Fund

Grace Arndt

Mallory Bowman

Braeden Day

Larsen Lindsey
 

The Whitewater School Scholarship Endowment

David Berger

 

Hazel Hardwick Wickersham Scholarship Fund

Shayla Parrish*

 

Mary L. Williams Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alexis Middleton

 

Frederick V.Wood and Mary L. Couch Wood Scholarship Fund

Elizabeth Jenkins

Benjamin F. and Lanette E. Young Student Scholarship Benefiting Ivy Tech and IUE

Valerie Razor

Richmond High School Alumni Association Funds

 

Thomas N. Coffin Memorial Fund


 

Edward J. Fath Memorial Fund


 

Richmond College Incentive Plan

 

Philip and Eleanor Starr Memorial Endowment


 

 

* Renewable scholarships previously awarded.

 

 

 

Today. Tomorrow. Forever.

 
Gray Line


Donate to the WCF

33 South 7th Street
Richmond, IN  47374
Phone: (765) 962-1638
Fax:(765) 939-0508
Contact Us

Site Developed by: InSitesDesign.com


Stay In the Loop

Stay up-to-date on Foundation activities and philanthropic giving!
Sign up for our weekly eNewsletter.

social media

social media Linked in for WCF twitter wcf



2014© Wayne County Foundation, Inc., Wayne County, Indiana


The Wayne County, Indiana, Foundation, Inc. exists to foster and encourage private philanthropic giving, to enhance the spirit of community and to improve the quality of life in the Wayne County, Indiana, area now and for future generations.

CF
Confirmed in Compliance
with National Standards
for U.S. Community Foundations